Class schedule information:
Classes are divided into four 7-week sessions (elementary) OR two 14-week sessions (high school). Each grade level has two classes during the morning, with High School offering an optional 3rd class in the afternoon.
- Classes for Birth-6th grades- 1st class- 10:00 a.m., 2nd class- 11:00 a.m.-12p.m. (Optional P.E. is offered for K-6th at 9:00 a.m.)
- Classes for 7th & 8th grades -1st class - 9:00 a.m., PE - 10:15 - 10:45 a.m., 2nd class - 10:50 a.m.- 12p.m.
- Classes for 9th-12th grades - Session 1- 9:00 a.m. Session 2- 10:35 a.m. until 12 p.m.
Optional 3rd session available for HS- 12:30 p.m.- 2:00 p.m.
For details on each class choices, please see High School 24-25 Class Descriptions. High school classes are graded and designed for students to earn a high school credit. Required materials/textbooks to be purchased by parents.
Nursery: Lovingly nurtured
2 year olds: Lovingly nurtured
with Courtney Skiera-Vaughn
Fun with the Alphabet - A Letter a Week
with Cassidy McGathey
Optional P.E.
for grades K-6
Begins at 9:00 a.m.
K-2nd grade together
3rd-6th grade together
with Brandie Johnson &
with Summer Paul & Misty Davis
1. Seven Days of Creation
2. The First Thanksgiving- coming to America
3. Travel the 7 Continents
4. Community Workers
Session 1- Journey Through World History with Bible Stories
Session 2- Early America
Session 3- World Cultures
Session 4- Community Workers
Electives-
Art with Niki & Luanne
Cooking with Samantha & David
Character Building with Jessica K & Tara
American Pioneer Study with Shonda & Sarah
Session 1- Famous People
Session 2- Famous Places
Session 3- Famous Events
Session 4- Famous Discoveries
Electives-
Art with Niki & Luanne
Cooking with Samantha & David
Character Building with Jessica K & Tara
American Pioneer Study with Shonda & Sarah
with Melinda Greene & Joanna Johnson
Session 1- Revolutionary War
Session 2- Civil War
Session 3- Industrial Revolution
Session 4- World Wars
Electives-
Art with Niki & Luanne
Cooking with Samantha & David
Character Building with Jessica K & Tara
American Pioneer Study with Shonda & Sarah
Grades 7 and 8
with Carrie Cullen & April
Session 1, Class 1- History from Roosevelt to Reagan
-- PE between Classes --
Session 1, Class 2- Science Experiments
Grades 7 and 8
Session 2, Class 1- History Continued
-- PE between Classes --
Session 2, Class 2- Project-based Learning Activities
High School Session 1
9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Choice 1: British Literature
with Karen Butterworth &
Choice 2: Chemistry (pre-requisite Algebra I)
with Melissa Repko &
Choice 3: Art
with Jaclyn Crawford &
High School Session 2
10:35 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Choice 1: Health/PE
with Janelle Sellner &
Choice 2: Algebra II (pre-requisite Algebra I)
with Amanda Fleenor &
Choice 3: U.S. History
with Kimberly & Cassie
High School Session 3
Optional
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Choice 1: French II (pre-requisite French I)
with Jaclyn Crawford &
Choice 2: Web design / Yearbook Staff
with Holly Gilley
Choice 3:
Questions?
Contact our Co-Op Director: Jennifer Davies (mrsjdavies4@gmail.com or 616.291.8303)
Make a free website with Yola